2.2 C
New York
November 14, 2018
The Republic
Entertainment

Ghana shines at Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards

Ghana shines at Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards

The 6th edition of the Africa Magic Viewer’s Choice Awards (AMVCA) took place on Saturday at the Eko Hotel in Nigeria.

The event which was hosted by South African media personality, Minnie Dlamini-Jones and Nigerian on-air-personality, IK Osakioduwa was screened live on all Africa Magic channels on DSTV and GOtv.

This year, Ghana emerged victorious in two categories with wins from Lydia Forson and Adjetey Anang.

Lydia Forson won the award for Best Supporting Actress for her role as Kukua in Jadesola Osiberu’s  Romantic Comedy Isoken. This was Lydia’s first win at the AMVCAs.

Lydia Forson

Adjetey Anang was also awarded the Best Actor in a Drama Series for his role as Boi in Peter Sedufias Keteke , his wife Elorm received the award on his behalf.

Both actors have since received an outpouring of congratulatory messages on social media, with Ms Forsons candid  acceptance speech going viral .

Lydia Forson & Adjetey Anang

Check out the complete list of nominations and winners below:

  1. Best Short Film/Online Video

Lodgers – Ken Ogunlola

Penance – Micheal Ama Psalmist’ Akinrogunde *WINNER

Tanwa, The Child We Wanted – Adenike Adebayo

The Housewife – Jay Franklin Jituboh

Tolu – Nadine Ibrahim

  1. Best Documentary

Calabar Carnival: What the People Think – Oghenefego Ofili

God’s Wives – Bolanle Olukanni

Nightfall in Lagos – James Amuta

Omidan, Styles Defunct by Ayaworanho3d – Aderemi Davies

The Flesh Business – Dennis Wanjohi *WINNER

  1. Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series – Hausa

Dadin Kowa Sabon Salo – Arewa24

Mansoor – Ali Nuhu *WINNER

Rashinsani – Tiana Johnson

Umar Sanda – Kamal S Alkali

Uwar Bari – Hamisu Lamido Iyantama

  1. Best Indigenous Language Movies or TV Series – Igbo

Bound – Lilian Afegbai *WINNER

Ego Malaysia – Iyooh James Chidozie

Ofuobi – Victor Iyke

Oge Nkem – Tiana Oboyi Johnson

Uwa Na Eme Ntughari – Tiana Johnson

  1. Best Indigenous Language Movies or TV Series – Yoruba

Adaba – Adebayo Salami

Alakiti – Abiodun Jimoh, Jumoke Odetola

Egun Iran Kinni – Oyindamola Awotidebe

Etiko Onigedu – Femi Adebayo *WINNER

Osun Sengese – Ibironke Ojo

  1. Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series – Swahili

Keru – Victor Gatonye

Mkaza Mwana – Tellyrence Wayongo

Petu Na Garu – Sylone Malalo

Super Modo – Sarika Hemi Lakhani  *WINNER

T- Junction – Amil Issa Shivji

  1. Best Movie Southern Africa

Descent – Awal Abdulfatai

Jomako Black Democracy – Abraham Kabwe

Nyasaland – Joyce Mhango Chavula

Salute! – Phillipe Talavera

The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah *WINNER

  1. Best Movie East Africa

18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru *WINNER

Bella – Matt Bish

Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye

Rain – Mathew & Eleanor Nabwiso

The Forbidden – Kizito Samuel Saviour

  1. Best Lighting Designer Movie/TV Series

Children of Mud – Sunday Olalekan

Hidden – Agbo Kelly

Kada River – Godwin Gatta

Lotanna – Toka McBaror

Tatu – Akpe Ododoru, Tunde Akinniyi *WINNER

  1. Best Overall Movie

18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru *WINNER

Alter Ego – Moses Inwang/ Esther Eyibio

Descent – Awal Abdulfatai

Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye

Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso

The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah

  1. Best Supporting Actress

Alter Ego – Emem Inwang

Banana Island Ghost  – Dorcas Fapson

Blackrose–  Ebele Okaro

Isoken – Lydia Forson *WINNER

Tatu  – Funlola Afofiyebi-Riami

Tatu  – Toyin Abraham

  1. Best Writer Movie/TV Series

18 Hours – Njue Kevin

Alter Ego – Patrick Nnamani/Koye O/Moses Inwang *WINNER

Hakkunde – Tomi Adesina

Idahosa Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare

Idemuza – Alaoye Omoake

Soul Tie – Kehinde Joseph

The Torture – Mulindwa Richard

  1. Best Television series

Gina and Friends – Paul Igwe

Papa Ajasco Reloaded – Wale Adenuga

Professor Johnbull : Childless Wives– Tchidi Chikere

Relatives – Tunde Adegbola

This Is It – Dolapo Adeleke (Lowla Dee) *WINNER

  1. Best Picture Editor Movie/TV Series

18 Hours – Mark Maina *WINNER

Alter Ego – Moses Inwang/Tunde Bakare

Hakkune – Asurf Oluseyi

Hidden – Jibril Mailafia

Idemuza – Aloaye Omoake

 

  1. Best Make Up Artist Movie/TV Series

Disguise – Hakeem Effect

Lotanna – Nnena Emekalam

Ojukokoro (Greed)– Sandra Oyiana

Tatu – Thelma Ozy Smith, Hakeem Effect Onilogbo *WINNER

What Lies Within – Cynthia Ububa

  1. Best Supporting Actor in a Drama (Movie/TV Series)

Banana Island Ghost  – Saidi Balogun

Banana Island Ghost – Tomiwa Edun

Betrayal – Wale Ojo

Idahosa Trails – Kunle Idowu

New Money –Falz *WINNER

Okafor’s Law  – Gabriel Afolayan

  1. Best Art Director Movie or TV Series

Children of Mud – Imoh Umoren

Hidden – Yusuf Hasan

Idahaso Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare

Isoken – Jade Osiberu

Lotanna – Tunji Afolayan *WINNER

Tatu – Don Omope, Uzoma Mike Ebuka, Ebunoluwa Fatogun

  1. Best Cinematography Movie or TV series

Alter Ego – Bishop Blunt/Adeoye Adeniyi

Idemuza – Dickson Godwin

Okafor’s Law – Yinka Edward *WINNER

Tatu – Akpe Ododoru

The Torture – Rwamusigazi Kyakunzire

T-Junction – Lester Millado

  1. Best Actress in a comedy Movie/ TV series

10 days in Sun city – Adesua Etomi

Auntie Boss  –Nyce Wanjeri *WINNER

Backup Wife – Bimbo Ademoye

The Big Fat Lie–  Rita Dominic

Excess Luggage – Queen Nwokoye

Isoken – Dakore Akande

  1. Best Actress in a Drama/TV Series

Alter Ego  –Omotola Jalade-Ekeinde *WINNER

Bella –  Cinderella Sanyu

Black Rose  – Lilian Echelon

Children of Mud  – Miriam Kayode

The Torture –  Agaba Joan

Witness Box – Keira Hewatch

 

  1. Best Director Movie

Alter Ego – Moses Inwang

Hakkunde –Asurf Oluseyi

Idemuza – Aloaye Omoake

Isoken –Jade Osiberu *WINNER

Potato Potahto  – Shirley Frimpong – Manso

Tatu –Don Omope

The Torture –  Mulindwa Richard

  1. Best Sound Editor Movie or TV Series

Alter Ego – Zezom Gnawni

Hakkunde – James Coon Falcon

Idahaso Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare

Ojukokoro (Greerd) – Dayo Thompson

Tatu – Kolade Morakinyo, Pius Fatoke *WINNER

  1. Best Soundtrack Movies/TV Series

18 Hours – Jacktone Okore

Banana Island Ghost – Enyi Omeruah and Funbi Ogunbanwo

Bella – Andrew Ahuura

Idahosa Trails – Oriri Osayamore

M0 – Tom Koroluk

Tatu – Evelle *WINNER

  1. Best Costume/Designer Movie or TV Series

Hakkunde – Joan Gbefwi

Isoken – Jade Osiberu

Potato Potahto – Christie Brown

Tatu – Yolanda Okereke

The Bridge – Ngozi Obasi and James Bessinone *WINNER

  1. Best Actor in a Drama (Movie/TV )Series

Alter Ego–  Wale Ojo

Benevolence – Kalu Ikeagwu

Esohe–  Chris Attoh

Keteke –Adjetey Anang  *WINNER

Sidechic Gang – Adjetey Anang

The Torture –  Rushabiro Raymond

  1. Best Actor in a comedy (Movie/TV Series)

A Million Baby –Odunlade Adekola *WINNER

Dr Mekam – Kalu Ikeagwu

Excess Luggage–  IK Ogbonna

Guynman –  Jimmy Olukoya

Potato Potahto–  OC Ukeje

The Big Fat Lie – Blossom Chukwujekwu

  1. Best Movie West Africa

Alter Ego – Moses Inwang /Esther Eyibo

Children of Mud – Imoh Umoren

Isoken – Jade Osiberu *WINNER

Lotanna – Ifan Micheal

Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso

Tatu – Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi

  1. Trail Blazer Award

Bisola Aiyeola

  1. Industry Merit Award

Tunde Kelani

The AMVCA is held in partnership with MultiChoice every year across 50 African Countries. The awards celebrates films from across the continent in both English and indigenous languages.

By: Emefa Tsikata/citinewsroom.com/Ghana

Related posts

Kwaw Kese punches Shatta Wale for being ‘hypocritical’

Online

Designing The Future: Pineapple House Design

Online

In Kogonada’s ‘Columbus Modern Architecture

Online

10 comments

Leave a Comment